Programme

Thursday, September 28, 2017

15:00 - 17:30

Registration

17:30 - 17:40

Welcome address

17:40 - 18:20

Plenary lecture I

Hailing Jin, University of California

Bidirectional cross-Kingdom RNAi and exosome-mediated small RNA trafficking between Arabidopsis and the fungal pathogen Botrytis cinerea

18:20 - 19:25

Session I – Pathogenic Interactions

Regine Kahmann, Max Planck Insitute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Marburg
Core effectors in smut fungi: an amazing treasure box

Jörg Bormann, University of Hamburg
Taming a virus: a novel defence gene controls virus spread

Anja Raschke, University of Halle-Wittenberg
From biotrophy to necrotrophy –iron dependant lifestyle transition in Colletotrichum graminicola

Selene Mogavero, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology – Hans Knöll Institute, Jena
Candida albicans’
road to pathogenicity: from attachment to Candidalysin-induced damage

19:25 - 22:00

Get together at the posters, finger food, and drinks

Poster Session I (No. 1- 45)
Pathogenic Interactions, Sensing the Environment, Symbiosis

Friday, September 29, 2017

08:30 - 10:10

Session II - Natural Products and Fungal Factories

Vera Meyer, Technische Universität Berlin
The path to success in cell factory engineering: Aspergillus niger as an exemplary example

Hamed Hosseinpour Tehrani, RWTH Aachen
Comparative analysis of transporters from Aspergillus terreus and Ustilago maydis involved in itaconic acid production

Erika Kothe, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Tricholoma vaccinum
: volatilome and putative functions

Maximilian Wenderoth, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Analysis of polyketide synthase containing secondary metabolite gene clusters in Alternaria alternata

Huijuan Guo, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology – Hans Knöll Institute, Jena
Chemical analysis of Pseudoxylaria sp. X802, a fungal antagonist of fungus-growing termites

Clara Chepkirui, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Braunschweig
Novel bioactive secondary metabolites from tropical Basidiomycota

10:10 - 10:45

Coffee break (poster exchange)

10:45 - 12:30

Session III – Growth and Development

Stefanie Pöggeler, University of Göttingen
Signaling and nutrient recycling during fruiting-body formation in Sordaria macrospora

Ursula Kües, University of Göttingen
Fruiting body development in the basidiomycete Coprinopsis cinerea

Florian Hennicke, Senckenberg Frankfurt
A conservation of fruiting-related genes and a versatile CAZyme arsenal in the genome of the commercially grown mushroom Agrocybe aegerita

Kai Heimel, University of Göttingen
Systematic analysis of UPR crosstalk reveals novel connections to old friends

Hamzeh Haj Hammadeh, TU Braunschweig
BRO-1 interacts with the SO protein and is essential for germling communication and fusion in Neurospora crassa

Gerhard Braus, University of Göttingen
Fungal development and virulence and the control of protein turnover

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch and poster session

Poster Session II (No. 46-90)
Growth and Development, Natural Products and Fungal Factories, Genes and Chromosomes

14:00 - 15:45

Session IV – Sensing the Environment

Natalia Requena, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi employ effector proteins to rewire the phosphate starvation response of plants

Stephan Wawra, University of Cologne
Effector-mediated suppression of extracellular ATP-triggered immunity by the root endophyte Serendipita indica

Zhenzhong Yu, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Evidence for conformational changes of phytochrome and phosphotransfer from the Hog pathway to phytochrome during light signaling in Aspergillus nidulans

Julia Schumacher, University of Münster
Role of the stress-activated MAP kinase module in regulation of photomorphogenesis in Botrytis cinerea

Reinhard Fischer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Cell-cell and interspecies signaling in nematode-trapping fungi

15:30 - 15:45

Election, internal meeting of the VAAM special group

15:45 - 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 - 18:00

Session V – Pathogenic Interactions

Michael Bölker, University of Marburg
tba

Jörg Kämper, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Stage-specific hierarchical transcriptional control in Ustilago maydis

Nisha Agrawal, RWTH Aachen
The Sporisorium reilianum effector Sad1 targets the maize RGLG2-like protein to suppress apical dominance in maize ears

Iris Gase, University of Halle-Wittenberg
Class I histone deacetylases of the maize anthracnose fungus Colletotrichum graminicola are coordinators of virulence

Franziska Schmidt, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology – Hans Knöll Institute, Jena
Pathogenic fungus targets flotillin-dependent lipid rafts of phagolysosome membrane

Sven Krappmann, University Erlangen-Nuremberg
Protecting the Offspring - linking developmental pathways of Aspergillus fumigatus to toxic compounds

18:00 - 18:30

Coffee and refreshments

18:30 - 19:10

Plenary II

Michael Freitag, Oregon State University
Facultative heterochromatin in Fusarium: Control of development, pathogenicity and expression of secondary metabolites

20:30

Conference dinner at the Paradies-Café

Saturday, September 30, 2017

09:00 - 10:15

Session VI - Genes and Chromosomes

Antonio Serrano, TU Braunschweig
Cell fusion in filamentous fungi

Thomas Pohlmann, University of Düsseldorf
The endosomal protein Upa1 connects mRNA transport to membrane trafficking in Ustilago maydis

Volker Schwartze, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology – Hans Knöll Institute, Jena
Naturally occurring polyploidy in Lichtheimia ramosa gives new insights into mucoralean genome evolution

Ines Teichert, University of Bochum
A-to-I RNA editing during fungal sexual development

Jonas Ulrich, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Engineered DNA-binding molecule-mediated chromatin immunoprecipitation (enChIP) as a tool to analyze combinatorial transcriptional control during the dimorphic shift in Ustilago maydis

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 - 11:10

Plenary lecture III

Joseph Heitman, Duke University
RNAi-dependent epimutations evoke transient antifungal drug resistance

11:10 - 11:30

Poster prizes and end of the event

11:30

Refreshments

Download conference programme

Programme (636.0 KiB)